Route 90 Improvements Study

Share Route 90 Improvements Study on Facebook Share Route 90 Improvements Study on Twitter Share Route 90 Improvements Study on Linkedin Email Route 90 Improvements Study link

Route 90 is an important transportation corridor through Winnipeg, linking major residential, employment, and commercial areas in the southwest and northwest quadrants. The route needs to be upgraded to address current and future traffic volumes, new development, future redevelopment, and the needs of pedestrians, cyclists, and transit users.

The City of Winnipeg (the City) developed a proposed design for improving Route 90 between Taylor Avenue and Ness Avenue, building on the recommendations of the 2012 Transportation Planning Study (TPS).

Route 90 is an important transportation corridor through Winnipeg, linking major residential, employment, and commercial areas in the southwest and northwest quadrants. The route needs to be upgraded to address current and future traffic volumes, new development, future redevelopment, and the needs of pedestrians, cyclists, and transit users.

The City of Winnipeg (the City) developed a proposed design for improving Route 90 between Taylor Avenue and Ness Avenue, building on the recommendations of the 2012 Transportation Planning Study (TPS).

  • Phase 3 public engagement closed

    Share Phase 3 public engagement closed on Facebook Share Phase 3 public engagement closed on Twitter Share Phase 3 public engagement closed on Linkedin Email Phase 3 public engagement closed link

    Thank you to all who participated in Phase 3 public engagement. Phase 3 included a survey, an open house, and meetings with adjacent landowners, stakeholder organizations, and Indigenous Rightsholders. Feedback is currently being considered and a summary of the engagement process will be posted online.

  • Phase 3 public engagement open

    Share Phase 3 public engagement open on Facebook Share Phase 3 public engagement open on Twitter Share Phase 3 public engagement open on Linkedin Email Phase 3 public engagement open link

    Since 2018, the Route 90 Improvements Study has been developing solutions for Route 90 between Taylor Avenue and Ness Avenue. We now have a proposed design that focuses on:

    • Safely and efficiently moving people and goods
    • Connecting the residential areas east and west of Route 90
    • Supporting social interaction, healthy lives, economic stability, and growth
    • Providing accessible, connected transportation options for people of all ages and abilities


    We want you to review the proposed preliminary design and provide feedback. Feedback will help us confirm the design.

    Take the survey or join us at an open house to tell us what you think:

    Open house

    Date: Thursday, May 18, 2023
    Time: 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.
    Location: Viscount Gort Hotel, 1670 Portage Ave.
    Format: Drop-in (come and go)

    The online survey closes June 1, 2023.

    We will also be meeting with stakeholders and affected landowners to discuss potential property impacts. We’ve reached out to stakeholders and affected landowners directly.

  • Design outcome

    Share Design outcome on Facebook Share Design outcome on Twitter Share Design outcome on Linkedin Email Design outcome link

    The City approached the Province of Manitoba to explore the acquisition of all or parts of the Manitoba Youth Centre land to accommodate a westward design for the expansion of Route 90. In May 2022, the City was informed by the Province that the centre would not close and the land would not be available.

  • Design update

    Share Design update on Facebook Share Design update on Twitter Share Design update on Linkedin Email Design update link

    After Phase 2 engagement, there were two clear options: proceed with the proposed eastward design or explore moving the design westward.

    Earlier this year, the City approached the Province of Manitoba to explore the acquisition of all or parts of the Manitoba Youth Centre land to accommodate a westward design for the expansion of Route 90.

    The Province continues to review whether any portion of the Manitoba Youth Centre property is in scope for disposal to support the Route 90 Improvements Study.

    Exploring this request is contingent on many existing factors including the Province's current review of the youth justice system and its connections to the child welfare system announced in February 2019.

  • Phase 2 public engagement closed

    Share Phase 2 public engagement closed on Facebook Share Phase 2 public engagement closed on Twitter Share Phase 2 public engagement closed on Linkedin Email Phase 2 public engagement closed link

    Phase 2 of public engagement provided Winnipeggers with an opportunity to share input on key areas for the preliminary design, including: active transportation, traffic changes, transit, local improvements and access, accessibility and other design elements. Thank you to all who participated. A Phase 2 Public Engagement Summary is now available and provides an overview of the feedback collected for the second phase of public engagement.

    Engagement in Phase 2 included:

    • Project Advisory Committee (PAC) meeting
    • Stakeholder outreach and meetings (6)
    • Online survey and scientific survey
    • Pop-up events (2)

    The City will refine the functional design into a preliminary design with the help of input collected from Phase 2 of public engagement. Phase 3 of public engagement will coincide with the completion of the preliminary design.

  • Phase 2 public engagement open

    Share Phase 2 public engagement open on Facebook Share Phase 2 public engagement open on Twitter Share Phase 2 public engagement open on Linkedin Email Phase 2 public engagement open link



    We want to hear from you!

    The City is now beginning Phase 2 of public engagement to help refine the functional design into a preliminary design. Phase two of public engagement will provide Winnipeggers with an opportunity to share input on key areas for the preliminary design, including: active transportation, traffic changes, transit, local improvements and access, accessibility and other design elements. Winnipeggers are invited to participate in a second online survey available from June 15 to July 30, 2018. The City is also hosting two pop-ups at the Outlet Collection Winnipeg mall.

    Pop-up #1
    Date: June 20, 2018
    Time: 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.
    Location: Outlet Collection Winnipeg, 555 Sterling Lyon Pkwy.

    Pop-up #2
    Date: June 28, 2018
    Time: 2 p.m. to 4 p.m.
    Location: Outlet Collection Winnipeg, 555 Sterling Lyon Pkwy.

  • Phase 1 public engagement closed

    Share Phase 1 public engagement closed on Facebook Share Phase 1 public engagement closed on Twitter Share Phase 1 public engagement closed on Linkedin Email Phase 1 public engagement closed link

    Thank you to all those who completed the first online survey. Online surveys were accepted until April 6, 2018. A Phase 1 Public Engagement Summary is now available and provides an overview of the feedback collected for the first phase of public engagement.

    Engagement in Phase 1 included:

    • Project Advisory Committee (PAC) meetings
    • Stakeholder meetings and outreach
    • Online survey and statistical survey
  • Phase 1 public engagement open

    Share Phase 1 public engagement open on Facebook Share Phase 1 public engagement open on Twitter Share Phase 1 public engagement open on Linkedin Email Phase 1 public engagement open link

    We want to hear from you!

    The City is kicking off the 2018 Route 90 Improvements Study by inviting you to share your input through an online survey. The online survey is the first of several upcoming opportunities that the public can expect over 2018 to share their input with the project team. The online survey will remain open until April 6, 2018.

    Public engagement will build on the important feedback gathered during the 2012 Transportation Planning Study that helped select a preferred alignment for Route 90. We will also be gathering additional input on key areas for this phase of the project, which will be identified by the City and project team as the project progresses.

Page last updated: 21 May 2024, 02:18 PM